Anti Age Ingredients
Anti Aging Ingredients and benefits
Many anti-wrinkle creams and cleansers contain some form of retinol (for instance, in the form of retinyl palmitate) which in various formulations has been shown to give a “rejuvenating” appearance to the skin, in that it stimulates the renewal of skin cells and reduces dark spots. Alpha hydroxy acids and beta hydroxy acids have a peeling effect when used as chemical peels.
infuses moisture to allow the natural production of collagen
strengthens skin’s structure and visibly lifts the skin
re-contours skin’s surface
Found in the Comfrey Root, Allantoin is a bacteria inhibitor that helps soothe and reduce inflammation.
A natural substance found in the aloe vera plant that is used for it’s possible to skin healing, refreshing and anti-irritant properties.
Amino-peptides have demonstrated a remarkable anti-inflammatory effect deep within the skin.s surface that promotes anti-aging properties, including tissue regeneration
A natural chemical found in carrots, beta-carotene is converted to vitamin A, or retinol, which is an antioxidant that helps to reduce the effects of sun damage.
Type of silicone that feels like silk on the skin, even when skin is wet. It is also used for improving the appearance of scars.
This by-product of soap is a humidifying agent and skin moisturizer that absorbs moisture from the air. It also improves the spreadability of products.
Found in the leaves of green tea, it is a strong antioxidant that is often used in anti-aging formulas as well as a soothing toner.
Jojoba Seed Oil
This natural oil is extracted from the desert shrub Simmondsia Chinensis. It is vital in helping to restore skin’s natural lipid barrier, creating a soft and supple skin.
A natural ingredient that is one of the safest, most nonirritating moisturizing ingredients ever found. The clear, odorless oil rarely causes allergic reactions and can’t become a solid and clog pores. It is also a great antioxidant and is considered to be among the most effective moisturizing ingredients available.
Also called vitamin B3, niacin, and nicotinic acid, this water-soluble ingredient has been shown to prevent skin from losing water content, as well as stimulate circulation in the skin. Recent studies have shown that it also improves the appearance of wrinkles, skin discolorations, reduces redness and improves skin tone.
A deep penetrating moisturizer which absorbs into the skin and is converted into Pantothenic Acid, a B complex vitamin for improving skin elasticity.
Also known as Retinyl Palmitate, this antioxidant is known for its anti-aging benefits that help firm and smooth skin’s texture. The moisturizing effects also help to prevent dry skin while keeping skin healthy and clear.
By encouraging the exfoliation of dead skin, Salicylic Acid renews the outer layer of skin and opens blocked hair follicles. It is also an effective treatment for acne.
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants.
This important vitamin found in citrus fruits, tomatoes and green, leafy vegetables is an important antioxidant that also offers clarifying benefits.
Vitamin E is known for its antioxidant and moisturizing properties. It is also thought to diminish the effects of environmental pollutants. Same ingredient as Tocopherol Acetate.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract
Grape seed extract contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessening the free-radical damage.
Zinc Oxide is a skin protectant is known for its soothing qualities.
Witch Hazel Extract
Witch hazel is a skin purifier that has a high concentration of tannin. Tannin is a potent antioxidant that also helps to reduce inflammation.
Cosmeceuticals are cosmetic products that are claimed, primarily by those within the cosmetic industry, to have additional or extra benefits. Examples of products typically labeled as cosmeceuticals include anti-aging creams and moisturizers. The word is a portmanteau of the words “cosmetic” and “pharmaceutical”. Kindly note that the FDA does not recognize the term cosmeceuticals.
Cosmeceuticals may contain purported active ingredients such as vitamins, phytochemicals, enzymes, antioxidants, and essential oils
A liposome is a spherical vesicle composed of a bilayer membrane. In biology, this specifically refers to a membrane composed of a phospholipid and cholesterol bilayer Liposomes can be composed of naturally-derived phospholipids with mixed lipid chains (like egg phosphatidylethanolamine. Liposomes, usually but not by definition, contain a core of the aqueous solution.
The name liposome is derived from two Greek words ‘Lipid’ meaning fat and ‘Soma’ meaning body.
Liposomes were first described by British hematologist Sir. Alec D Bangham in 1961 (published 1964), at the Babraham Institute, Cambridge. They were discovered when Bangham and R. W. Horne were testing the institute’s new electron microscope by adding negative stain to dry phospholipids
Coenzyme Q10 (also known as ubiquinone, ubidecarenone, coenzyme Q and abbreviated at times to CoQ10, CoQ, Q10 or Q) is a benzoquinone, where the “Q” and the “10” in the name refer to the quinone chemical group and the 10 isoprenyl chemical subunits, respectively.
This vitamin-like substance is, by nature, present in all human cells and responsible for the production of the bodyâ€™s own energy. In each human cell, food energy is converted into energy for our body in the mitochondria with the aid of CoQ10. 95% of all our bodyâ€™s energy requirements (ATP) is converted with the aid of CoQ10.
We add this ingredient to topical pain products and natural toothpaste formulations.
There is some data that reactive oxygen species play a role in the process of aging. The skin is exposed to various exogenous sources of oxidative stress, including ultraviolet radiation. These spectral components are generally viewed as responsible for the extrinsic type of skin aging, sometimes termed photo-aging. It has been shown not only that increased levels of protective low molecular weight antioxidants through a diet rich in phytochemicals, but also by direct topical dermal application have proved that a few low molecular weight antioxidants, notably vitamins C and E, ascorbate and tocopherol, as well as lipoic acid, exert protective effects against oxidative stress.
pH, a measure of acidity in chemistry
Progesterone should not be confused with progestins, which are synthetically produced progestogens. In the State of California, this ingredient is on the Prop. 65 list of chemicals known to cause cancer. We find this to be an error as Progesterone is naturally produced in the human body by both men and women.
Retinol is a form of vitamin A. It is a fat-soluble, antioxidant vitamin. It belongs to the family of chemical compounds known as retinoids
Closely related chemicals
Tretinoin (Tradename: Retin-A)
Isotretinoin (Tradename: Accutane(US), Roaccutane)
Retinyl palmitate (“vitamin A” or “pro-vitamin A”)
All retinoid forms of vitamin A are used in cosmetic and medical applications applied to the skin. Retinoic acid termed Tretinoin in clinical usage, is used in the treatment of acne and keratosis pilaris in a topical cream. In cosmetics, vitamin A derivatives are used as anti-aging chemicals- vitamin A is absorbed through the skin and increases the rate of skin turnover, and gives an increase in collagen giving a more youthful appearance.